top of page

Sections

Caged Birds 2024

Chief Steward: Adam Jannusch   Phone: 0413 039 928

Entries close Monday 4 March 2024. 

All exhibits must be ready for judging by 9am on Saturday 16th March 2024.

Proudly sponsored by Riverina Stockfeeds, Adam Jannusch, Oakey Rural Supplies and Ron Hess.

ENTRY FEE: 50c PRIZE: First $1.  Card for First Prize.

No birds to leave before Presentation.           

BUDGERIGARS

Birds must be entered in correct order - i.e. (A) Old Birds, (B) Young Birds.

As follows: Old Cock, Old Hens, Young Cocks, Young Hens.

It will be noted that all cocks are odd numbers, and all hens are even numbers.

Entry number to include 'A' Old Birds - 'B' Breeders Young Birds.

N.B. Green SERIES INCLUDES Light, Laurel, Olive and Grey Green. Blue Series includes Sky, Mauve, Violet and Grey.

Any bird carrying visible Opaline factor must be shown in its respective Opaline Class, with the exception of Opaline Recessive Pied which shall be shown in the Class Recessive Pied Any Colour.

 

Class 1815            Green AC Cock

Class 1816            Green AC Hen

Class 1817            Any Blue or Grey Cock

Class 1818           Any Blue or Grey Hen

Class 1819           Lutino or Albino Cock

Class 1820          Lutino or Albino Hen

Class 1821           AOC  and Non Standardised Colour Varieties Cock (Example, any colour. combination not listed above).

Class 1822          AOC and Non Standardised Colour Varieties Hen (Example, any colour. combination not listed above).

Class 1823          Australian Budgerigar AC Cock

Class 1824          Australian Budgerigar AC Hen

CHAMPION BUDGERIGAR – Trophy & Sash

FINCH (AUSTRALIAN)

Class 1825         Long Tailed Grass Finch or Blackthroat

Class 1826         Mask Finch or Yellow Rump

Class 1827         Chestnut Finch

Class 1828         Double Bar

Class 1829         Star

Class 1830         Plumhead

Class 1831         Diamond Firetails

Class 1832         Zebra Normal

Class 1833         Zebra Pied

Class 1834         Zebra AOC

Class 1835         Gouldian Finch AC

Class 1836         Australian (Any other variety)

 

FINCH (FOREIGN)

Class 1837         Java Blue

Class 1838         Java AOC

Class 1839         Nutmeg

Class 1840         Mannikin or Benglese

Class 1841         Cut Throat

Class 1842         Cuban

Class 1843         Cordon Bleu

Class 1844         Waxbill

Class 1845         Nuns AC

Class 1846         Orange Breast

Class 1847         Foreign AOV

CHAMPION FOREIGN FINCH – Sash

CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN FINCH - Sash

CHAMPION FINCH - Trophy & Sash

CANARIES

Class 1848         Yorkshire any colour Cock

Class 1849         Yorkshire any colour Hen

Class 1850         Norwich Cock

Class 1851         Norwich Hen

Class 1852         Border Fancy Cock

Class 1853         Border Fancy Hen

Class 1854         Red Factor Cock

Class 1855         Red Factor Hen

Class 1856         Gloster, any variety Cock

Class 1857         Gloster, any variety Hen

Class 1858         Fife Canary AC Cock

Class 1859         Fife Canary AC  Hen

Class 1860         Canary, AOV Cock

Class 1861         Canary, AOV Hen

CHAMPION CANARY - Trophy & Sash

 

LOVEBIRD

Class 1862         Fischer AC - Cock or Hen

Class 1863         Blue Mask - Cock or Hen

Class 1864         Black Mask - Cock or Hen

Class 1865         Peachface, Pied - Cock or Hen

Class 1866         Peachface, Normal or Jade - Cock or Hen

Class 1867         Peachface, Olive & Mustard - Cock or Hen

Class 1868         Peachface, Blue (Pastel, Cobalt, Slate) - Cock or Hen

Class 1869         Peachface, Cinnamon & Sydney Yellow - Cock or Hen

Class 1870         Peachface, AOC - Cock or Hen

Class 1871         Lovebird, AOV - Cock or Hen

CHAMPION LOVEBIRD - Sash

DOVE/QUAIL

Class 1872         Any Australian Dove

Class 1873         Any Foreign Dove

Class 1874        Jap Quail, Male

Class 1875        Jap Quail, Female

Class 1876        King Quail, Normal

Class 1877        King Quail, Cinnamon

Class 1878       King Quail, AOC

CHAMPION DOVE/QUAIL - Sash & Trophy

PARROT

Class 1879         Any Variety Lorikeet

Class 1880         Bourke AC

Class 1881         Scarlet AC

Class 1882         Elegant AC

Class 1883         Neophoema AOV

Class 1884         Redrump Blue

Class 1885         Redrump Pied

Class 1886         Redrump Opaline

Class 1887         Redrump AOC

Class 1888         Cockatiel AC

Class 1889         AOV Australian Parrot

Class 1890         Conure AV

Class 1891         Indian Ringneck AC

Class 1892         Foreign Parrot AOV

Class 1893         Backyard Cage Bird

Class 1894         Pair of caged birds

CHAMPION LORIKEET - Sash

CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN PARROT - Sash & Trophy

CHAMPION REDRUMP - Sash 

CHAMPION AOV AUSTRALIAN - Sash

CHAMPION FOREIGN PARROT - Trophy & Sash

CHAMPION PARROT - Trophy & Sash

GRAND CHAMPION CAGED BIRD - Trophy & Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION CAGED BIRD - Trophy & Sash

     

bottom of page