Our Address
PO Box 91, Oakey 4401

TEL: Secretary - 0456 021 478  

E-MAIL: oakeyshowsociety@gmail.com

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon

Beef Classic

Chief Stewards:

Rodney Hartwig   P: 46965220   or   Judith Byers   P:0409 062 442

Since 2008, the Goombungee-Haden and Oakey Show Societies have combined to organise a Beef Classic annually in February, at Elders Saleyards, Toowoomba. The event is hosted alternately by the Show Societies, and in 2020, will be hosted by Goombungee Haden. The prize pool consists of cash, product and vouchers.

 

 

71 head were received across 14 classes at the 2019 event held in February.

Beef Classic 23 February 2020

Beef Classic 2019 Winners

Steer Classes

 

1)         Single Bullock 601kg & Over

1st         DI & RY Hartwig

2nd       GC & WK Motley

3rd        Dowling Farming

                                                                                          

2)         Single Bullock 501 – 600kg

1st         Dowling Farming

2nd       Dowling Farming

3rd        D Taylor

                                                                              

3)         Pen of 2 Bullocks 501kg & Over

1st        AD & KA Noller

2nd      AD & KA Noller

                                                                                    

Champion Bullock  Classes 1, 2 & 3 –  DI & RY Hartwig

Reserve Champion Bullock Classes 1, 2 & 3 - Dowling Farming

4)         Single Steer 401kg – 500kg

1st        DI & RY Hartwig

2nd      DI & RY Hartwig

3rd      GA Johnson

                                                                                           

5)         Pen of 2 Steers 401kg – 500kg

            No entries

                                                                                     

6)         Single Steer 301kg – 400kg  

1st       D Taylor

2nd     D Taylor

                                                                                      

7)         Pen of 2 Steers 301kg – 400kg

           M & K Leicht

Champion Steer Classes 4, 5, 6 & 7 – DI & RY Hartwig

Reserve Champion Steer Classes 4, 5, 6 & 7 – D Taylor

Heifer Classes

8)         Single Heifer 401kg & Over

1st        D Taylor

2nd      GC & WK Motley

3rd       Dowling Farming

                                                                                         

9)         Pen of 2 Heifers 401kg & Over

1st       D Taylor

                                                                            

10)       Single Heifer 301kg – 400kg

1st        RK & GC Hartwig

2nd      RK & GC Hartwig

3rd       DI & RY Hartwig

                                                                                     

11)       Pen of 2 Heifers 301kg – 400kg

1st       BT Bowtell

2nd     GC & WK Motley

3rd      GR Handley

                                                                                              

Champion Heifer – Classes 8, 9, 10 & 11- D Taylor

Reserve Champion Heifer  – Classes 8, 9, 10 & 11 - D Taylor

 

Vealer Classes

12)       Single Vealer Steer 300kg & Under

1st       RK & GC Hartwig

2nd     SJ & DJ Welke

3rd      Kylie Welke

                                                                                            

13)       Single Vealer Heifer  300kg & Under

1st       GC & WK Motley

2nd     GR Handley

3rd      GR Handley

                                                                                             

14)       Pen of 2 Vealers (Steers or Heifers) 300kg & Under

1st       SJ & DJ Welke

2nd     JC Harth

                                                                                            

Champion Vealer – Classes 12, 13 & 14- GC & WK Motley

Reserve Champion Vealer – Classes 12, 13 & 14 - GR Handley

Supreme Beast of the Show (Pentecost Perpetual Shield) - D Taylor

Most Successful Exhibitor - D Taylor

$1000 Bull Credit Graneta Limousin and Angus Stud - GC & WK Motley