top of page

Beef Classic Chief Stewards:

Benny Peters     or   Judith Byers   P:0409 062 442

Since 2008, the Goombungee-Haden and Oakey Show Societies have combined to organise a Beef Classic annually in February, at Elders Saleyards, Toowoomba. The event is hosted alternately by the Show Societies, and in 2024, was hosted by Goombungee-Haden.

The prize pool consists of cash, product and vouchers.

Goombungee – Haden & Oakey Show Beef Classic

Judge – Mr. Pat McMahon – McMahon Brothers

2024 Results –

Supreme Beast of Show (Pentecost Perpetual Trophy) – Jones & Costello (Beast 89)

Champion Bullock – Jones & Costello (Beast 89)

Reserve Champion Bullock – Bob & Elaine Dull (Beast 87)

Champion Steer – Darryl Taylor (Beast 29)

Reserve Champion Steer – Dowling Farms (Beast 65)

Champion Heifer – Jimmy & Loretta Weise (Beast 79)

Reserve Champion Heifer – Dowling Farms (Beast 71)

Champion Vealer – Darryl Taylor (Beast 30)

Reserve Champion Vealer – Darryl Taylor (Beast 34)

Most Successful Exhibitor – Dowling Farms

Breeder Bred Beast (Graneta Angus Bull Credit) – Jones & Costello (Beast 89)

Thank you to our 2024 Sponsors –

Graneta Angus

Riverina (Australia) Pty Ltd

Total Rural Supplies

Elders Rural Services Toowoomba

Oakey Rural Supplies

Leichts C.I.A. Goombungee

NAB Agribusiness Toowoomba

JBS Australia

DHA Rural Supplies

Hyfeeds Toowoomba

Mr. Bruce Wieck

Alltech Lienert

Mr. Pat Weir, State Member for Condamine

Results:

Class 1 – Single Bullock – 601kg & Over

1st – Jones & Costello (Beast 89)

2nd – Michael Taylor (Beast 76)

3rd – Jones & Costello (Beast 90)

 

Class 2 – Single Bullock – 501kg – 600kg

            1st – Bob & Elaine Dull (Beast 84)

            2nd – Dowling Farms (Beast 70)

            3rd – James & Loretta Weise (Beast 80)

 

Class 3 – Pen of 2 Bullocks – 501kg & Over

            1st – Bob & Elaine Dull (Beasts 86 & 87)

            2nd – Jones & Costello (Beasts 91 & 93)

            3rd – Jones & Costello (Beasts 92 & 94)

 

Class 4 – Single Steer – 401kg – 500kg

            1st – Darryl Taylor (Beast 29)

            2nd – Michael Taylor (Beast 75)

            3rd – James & Loretta Weise (Beast 81)

 

Class 5 – Pen of 2 Steers – 401kg – 500kg

            1st – Dowling Farms (Beasts 65 & 66)

            2nd – Ivery Downs Speckle Park (53 & 57)

 

Class 6 – Single Steer – 301kg – 400kg

            1st – Dowling Farms (Beast 62)

            2nd – Ivery Downs Speckle Park (Beast 58)

            3rd – Graeme & Wendy Motley (Beast 6)

 

 Class 7 – Pen of 2 Steers – 301kg – 400kg

            1st – Ivery Downs Speckle Park (Beasts 54 & 55)

            2nd – Ivery Downs Speckle Park (Beasts 52 & 56)

 

Class 8 – Single Heifer – 401kg & Over

            1st – Dowling Farms (Beast 71)

            2nd – Jimmy & Loretta Weise (Beast 78)

            3rd – Graeme & Wendy Motley (Beast 10)

 

Class 9 – Pen of 2 Heifers – 401kg & Over

            1st – Dowling Farms (Beasts 63 & 64)

 

Class 10 – Single Heifer – 301kg – 400kg

            1st Jimmy & Loretta Weise (Beast 79)

            2nd – Michael Taylor (Beast 72)

            3rd – Dowling Farms (Beast 61)

 

Class 11 – Pen of 2 Heifers – 301kg – 400kg

            No Entries

 

Class 12 – Single Vealer Steer – 300kg & Under

            1st – Stephen Hartwig (Beast 60)

            2nd – Graeme & Wendy Motley (Beast 9)

            3rd – Ivery Downs Speckle Park (Beast 59)

 

Class 13 – Single Vealer Heifer – 300kg & Under

            1st – Darryl Taylor

            2nd – Darryl Taylor

            3rd – Darryl Taylor

 

Class 14 – Pen of 2 Vealers (Steers or Heifers) – 300kg & Under

            1st – Graeme & Wendy Motley (Beasts 2 & 5)

            2nd – Kylie Welke (Beasts 13 & 14)

 

There were 17 Vendors, who exhibited 101 head of Cattle

                                                                                                        

bottom of page