Our Address
PO Box 91, Oakey 4401

TEL: Contact- 0456 021 478  

E-MAIL: oakeyshowsociety@gmail.com

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon

Current Office Bearers

Oakey Show Society is made up of many important people and without all of them our committee would not be as good as what it is. everyone plays a vital part in everything that is done within our committee but we would just like to introduce you to our lovely office bearers for 2019-2020.

Patron                                                      Mrs Kathie Lange

President                                                 Mrs Judy Byers

Senior Vice President                         Mr Geoff Byers

Junior Vice President                         Mr Nigel Knight

Secretary

Minutes Secretary                                 Ms Louise Byers

Treasurer                                                  Ms Karen Hay

COMMITTEE HISTORY

                                 Past Committee members

                                                                     OAKEY AGRICULTURAL,  PASTORAL & RODEO SOCIETY INC.

 

YEAR  PRESIDENT                       SECRETARY                   TREASURER                      PATRON                              OPENED BY

 

1903    J.A. Bauer                           E.R. Pace                                                                      J.Snell Esq                             J.C. Snell

1904    Mr. J. Snell                         E.R. Pace                          Mr M.McLennan               

1905    Mr J. Snell                          E.R. Pace                                                                                                                       Hon. J. Bell Minister for Lands

1906    Mr J. Snell                          E.R. Pace                          Mr M.McLennan                                                             M.J. Tyson Doneley

1907    Mr Cecil Roberts               E. R Pace                                                                      Mr J. Tyson Doneley          M.D. McIntyre M.L.A. (member for

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aubigny)

1908    Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr D.C. Nelson               Mr J. Tyson Doneley           Mr W. Thorn (member for district)

1909    Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr D.C. Nelson               Mr William Thorn M.L.A.  Mr Paget Minister for Agriculture

1910     Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr D.C. Nelson              Mr William Thorn M.L.A.  Mr Paget Minister for Ag. & Railways

1911      Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr. W. Stephenson       Dr E. Roberts                        Sir. William McGregor (Governor)

1912     Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr C.S. Abercrombie    Dr E. Roberts                        Hon W.T. Paget Minister for Railways

1913     Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr C.S. Abercrombie    Dr E. Roberts                        Dr. Roberts

1914     Mr J.H. Cecil Roberts      Mr Alan B. Stanley        Mr C.S. Abercrombie    Dr Roberts                             Hon. W.T. Paget (Minister for

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Railways)

1915        POSTPONED -

1916     Mr W.J. Wheeldon            Mr Alan B. Stanley       Mr  C.S. Abercrombie    Dr E. Roberts                        Mr A.E. Moore (Member for district)

1917     Mr W.J. Wheeldon            Mr Alan B. Stanely       Mr C.S. Abercrombie     Mr A.E. Moore                      Mr A.E. Moore (M.L.A.)

1918     Mr C.A. Abercrombie       Mr Alan B. Stanley       Mr W.J. McGhie             Mr A.E. Moore                      Mr A.E. Moore (M.L.A.)

1919        NO SHOW                        -BECAUSE OF DROUGHT

1920    A.C. Gray                            Mr H.M. Rutledge          Mr W.J. McGhie             Mr A.E. Moore                      Hon J.H .Coyne M.L.A Minister for

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Lands

1921     A.C. Gray                            Mr H.M. Rutledge         Mr W.J.McGhie              Mr A.E. Moore                       Hon W. Lennon (Lieut. Gov.)

1922    A.C. Gray                            Mr H.M. Rutledge          Mr M.C. Jackson            Mr A.E. Moore                       Mr A.E. Moore

1923    Cr. W. Kent?                       Mr H.M. Rutledge          Mr. M.C. Jackson           Mr A.E. Moore                       Mr A.E. Moore

1924    Mr W. Kent                         Mr H.M. Rutledge                                                                                                        Mr A.E. Moore

1925    Mr W. Kent                         Mr H.M. Rutledge                                                     Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.          Sir Matthew Nathan (Governor)     

1926                                                                                                                                                                                            Hon W. Lennon (Lieut. Governor

1927      Mr F.W. Schull                                                                                                                                                           Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.                    

1928      Mr F.W. Schull                                                                                                                                                           Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.                    

1929      Mr F.W. Schull                 M. H.M. Rutledge                                                      Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.          Mr A.E. Moore MLA                                                                                                                                                                                                          

1930      Mr F.W. Schull                                                                                                                                                           Premier A.E. Moore

1931      Mr F.W. Schull                 Mr. H.M. Rutledge          A. Feil                              Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.           Premier A.E. Moore                                         

1932      Mr F.W. Schull                                                                                                                                                           Premier A.E. Moore

1933      Mr J Schull                                                                                                                                                                  Leader of Opposition A.E. Moore

1934      Mr F.W. Schull                 Mr H.M.Rutledge                                                      Mr A.E. Moore                        Mr A.E. Moore

1935      Mr J Schull                        Mr H.M.Rutledge                                                                                                         Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.

1936      Mr F.W. Schull                 Mr H.M. Rutledge          Mr A Gordon                                                                     Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.

1937      Mr F.W. Schull                 I.L. Tainwing                  Mr. A. Gordon                Mr A.E. Moore                        Sir Orne Wilson Governor

1938      Mr A. Gordon                   Mrs. W. Belford             H.J. Winton                                                                        M.A.W. Fadden M.H.R Darling Downs.

1939      Mr A. Gordon                   A.W.D. White                 W. Belford                        E.R. Reynolds                         Mr.A.W. Fadden M.H.R. Darling Downs                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

1940      Mr A. Gordon                  Mr C G. Stott                                                                                                                  Mr A.E. Moore M.L.A.                            

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945      Mr A. Gordon                                                                                                                                                              Mr.A.W. Fadden M.H.R.  D. Downs                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Leader of Australian Country Party)

1946      Mr A. Gordon                                                                                                                                                             Mr.A.W. Fadden M.H.R. Darling Downs

1947      Mr A. Gordon                   C.A. Bell                           E.G. Belford                       A. Langmore                         E.B. Maher (M.L.A.) (leader of

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Opposition CP)?       

1948      Mr A. Gordon                   C.A. Bell                           E.G. Belford                      A. Langmore                          Sir John Lavarck KBE CB CMG DSO

1949      Mr A. Gordon                   C.A. Bell                                                                       Robert Speed                          Hon H.H. Collins Minister for Agric.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               and Stock

1950      Mr A. Gordon                   C.A. Bell                                                                       Robert Speed                          R.W. Swartz M.H.R.

1951      Mr A. Gordon                    N. Hill                              E.M. Cusack                     Robert Speed                          Senator Annabelle Rankin

1952      Mr A. Gordon                   N. Hill                              E.M.Cusack                      Robert Speed                          R.W. Swartz M.H.R.

1953      Mr A. Gordon                   N. Hill                                                                           Robert Speed                         W.B.J.G Sparks M.L.A.

1954      Mr A. Gordon                   N. Hill                               A.D. Soares                      Robert Speed                          Mr V.C. Gair Premier of Qld (Labour)

1955      Mr J. Corfe                        Mrs R Hill                       T.H. Nelson                      Robert Speed

1956      J.E. Corfe                           Mrs R. Hill                      T.H. Nelson                      Robert Speed                          Mr Duggan Minister for Transport

1957      J.E. Corfe                           Mr C.G Leavy                                                                                                                R.W. Swartz M.H.R

1958      J.E. Corfe                          Mr R. Hill                         T.H. Nelson                                                                         Premier Mr Nicklin

1959      C. Huey                              K. Ritter                           T.H. Nelson                       Robert Speed                          Sir Henry Able Smith Governor of Qld

1960      C. Huey                             K. Ritter                            T.H. Nelson                       Robert Speed                         W.B.J.G Sparks M.L.A  Aubigny                1961      C. Huey                              K. Ritter                            T.H. Nelson                       Robert Speed                         Hon. A.R. Fletcher M.L.A. Minister for

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Lands

1962      J.S. Lee                               Mrs R. Hill                      I. Whitehead                      Robert Speed

1963      J.S. Lee                               Mrs R. Hill                      I. Whitehead                      Robert Speed              

1964      J.S. Lee                               Mrs R. Hill                      I. Whitehead                      Robert Speed                         Sir Henry Able Smith Governor of Qld

1965      J.E. Corfe                           Mrs R. Hill                      Ellis Smith                          Robert Speed                         M.J. Row M.L.A. Minister for Primary

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Industries

1966      J.E. Corfe                          Mrs N. Fogerty                                                                                                               Hon. A.R. Fletcher M.L.A. Minister for

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Lands

1967      J.E. Corfe                           Mrs N. Fogerty

1968      J.E. Corfe                          Mrs D. Cameron                                                                                                            No Official opening -Guests Mr Swartz

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     & Mr Diplock

1969      J.E. Corfe                          Mrs G. Cameron             Ellis Smith                                                                           No Official opening - Guest Mr Swartz

1970      G.Lange (Acting Pres.)  Mrs G. Cameron 

1971      G.L. Lange                         Mrs G. Cameron

1972      G.L. Lange                         Mrs G. Cameron            Ellis Smith                          H. Lorrimer

1973      G.L. Lange                         Mrs G. Cameron            J. Fisher                              R.W. Swartz M.H.R

1974      G.L. Lange                         Mrs Judy Griinke          J. Fisher                              D.T. McVeigh

1975      G.L. Lange                         Mrs Judy Griinke          J. Fisher                              D.T. McVeigh

1976      G.L. Lange                         Mrs Judy Griinke          R. Jenkins                           D.T. McVeigh                        Mr Tom McVeigh (Federal Member

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                for DarlingDowns)

1977      V. Kuhl                               Mrs Judy Griinke           R. Jenkins                           D.T. McVeigh                             

1978      V. Kuhl                               Mrs J. Johnston             G. Lange                              D.T. McVeigh

1979      V. Kuhl                               Mrs J. Johnston             G. Lange                              D.T. McVeigh                        Florence Bjelke Petersen (wife o Qld

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Premier)

1980      V. Kuhl                               Mrs C. Weatherspoon  G. Lange                              D.T. McVeigh                       Mr J.H. (Bert) Andersen)

1981      V. Kuhl                               Mrs C. Weatherspoon   G. Lange                              D.T. McVeigh                       Alderman Nell E. Robinson (Mayor of

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Toowoomba)

1982      V. Kuhl                                                                            

1983      V. Kuhl                               Mrs K.B. Lange              G. Lange                              D.T. McVeigh                       Sir Archie Archer (President R. N. A.)

1984      N. Littleton                       Mrs K.B. Lange              G. Lange                               D.T. McVeigh                       Mr Graham Jensen

1985      N. Littleton                       Mrs K.B. Lange              G. Lange                               D.T. McVeigh                       Hon Russ J Hinz (M.L.A.)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

1986      C. Ambrose                       Mrs K.B. Lange              G. Lange                               D.T. McVeigh                       Hon Neil Turner (M.L.A.)

1987      V. Kuhl                               Mrs. H.A. Irvine             G. Lange

1988      M. Kuhl                             Mrs. H.A. Irvine             G. Lange                               D.T. McVeigh                       Mr Alec Nason

1989      M. Kuhl                             Mrs. H.A. Irvine             G. Lange                               W. Taylor M.P.                    Mrs Stella Gordon

1990      M. Kuhl                             Mrs S.M. Biltoft              Mrs K.B. Lange                  W. Taylor M.P                      Deanne Kelly

1991      K. Shorten                         Mrs S.M. Biltoft              Mrs K.B. Lange                  W. Taylor M.P                      Tom Burns (Deputy Premier Minister

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Housing

1992      K.B. Shorten                     Mrs C. Shorten               Mrs K.B. Lange                  W. Taylor M.P.                      Russel Cooper (Endorsed National

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Party member Crows Nest)

1993      K.B. Shorten                     Mrs C. Shorten                Mrs K.B. Lange                 W. Taylor M.P.                      Mr Graham Jensen (PresidentQld

                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Chamber Agricultural Shows)

1994      K.B. Shorten                     Mrs C. Shorten               Mrs K.B. Lange                  W. Taylor M.P.                      Mrs Leneen Forde (Governor of Qld)

1995      K.B. Shorten                     Mrs C. Shorten                Mrs K.B. Lange                 W. Taylor M.P.

1996      Mrs K.B. Lange               Mrs C. Shorten                M. Oakes                             W. Taylor M.P.

1997      Mrs K.B. Lange               Mrs C. Shorten                                                               W. Taylor M.P.                      Mr Ian McMaster

1998      K.B. Shorten                    Mrs C. Shorten                                                               W. Taylor M.P.                      Ian McFarlane

1999      K.B. Shorten                     D. Totenhofer                  Mrs K.B. Lange                  Stella Gordon                        President U.G.A.

2000     N. Guppy                          D. Totenhofer                  Mrs K.B. Lange                  Stella Gordon                         Miss Helen Dennis (1999 Qld 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Showgirl)

2001      N. Guppy                          D. Totenhofer                  Mrs K.B. Lange                  Stella Gordon

2002      N. Guppy                         D. Totenhofer                  Mrs S. Mitchell                   Stella Gordon

2003      N. Guppy                         Mrs J. Mass                     Mrs K.B. Lange                  Stella Gordon

2004     Denis Janetzki                 Diane Marsh                    Joanne Evans                    Peter Langton              

2005     Denis Janetzki                 Diane Marsh                    Sam Moore                         Gilbert Lange

2006     Denis Janetzki                 Diane Marsh                    Judy Byers                          Gilbert Lange

2007     Denis Janetzki                 Diane Marsh                    Judy Byers                          Late Gilbert Lange

2008     Denis Janetzki                 Diane Marsh                    Judy Byers                          Max Kuhl                              Ms Quentin Bryce (Governor of Qld)

2009     Denis Janetzki                 Leanne Schilf                   Judy Byers                          Max Kuhl

2010     Denis Janetzki                 Leanne Schilf                   Judy Byers                           Max Kuhl

2011      Denis Janetzki                 Leanne Schilf                   Judy Byers                           Max Kuhl

2012     Denis Janetzki                 Leanne Schilf                   Judy Byers                           Max Kuhl

2013     Denis Janetzki                 Amanda Willans             Debbie Simmons                 Max Kuhl

2014     Geoff Byers                       Judy Linwood                 Sandra Barron                    Max Kuhl                              Max Kuhl (Patron)

2015     Geoff Byers                       Leanne Schilf                   Sandra Barron                    Max Kuhl                              Rohan O’Hara

2016     Geoff Byers                       Leanne Schilf                   Sandra Barron                    Max Kuhl                              Angus Lane

2017      Judy Byers                       Stacey Radke                   Janet Davies                        Max Kuhl                              Luke & Cody Cooke    

2018     Judy Byers                        Stacey Radke                  Karen Hay                            Kathie Lange

 

FOOTNOTES:

At the 1961 Show Acting Secretary Mr G.R. Harrington

1967 Oakey Show abandoned after rain on Friday night

1933 Toowoomba Chronicle- reported that J. Schull was "President" at the official opening by A.E. Moore M.L.A. A photograph of Mr F.W. Schull "President" is shown.

Research compiled by Max & Pam Bacon