Needlework 2021

Please adhere to COVID key principles in place at Oakey Showgrounds for the Oakey Show

Chief Steward: Norma Byers: Phone: (07) 4691 1402

Entries close Monday 8 March 2021 with Secretary PO Box 91 Oakey 4401.

  1. All exhibits in this section must be delivered to the Stewards at the Main Entry Door of Greenwood Hall before 10am on Thursday 11 March 2021 with entry form and entry fee.

Judging at 11am Thursday 11 March 2021.  No late entries accepted.

 

Exhibits may be removed after 5.00 pm on Saturday 13 March 2021.  Exhibits may be left at the Secretary's office prior to the Show.  Please attach Entry Label where possible with a safety pin.  All awards to be made at the discretion of the Judge.  Articles must have been made by exhibitor and not previously shown at an Oakey Show.

ENTRY FEE: 50c

PRIZE MONEY: First $2;    Second $1

Grand Champion Needlework Exhibit of Show donated by QCWA Oakey Branch.  A Trophy donated by The Oakey Pharmacy will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points. Champion exhibit classes 1-10; 11-22; 28-34; 35-48 sponsored by Kevin & Norma Byers. Champion Handcraft Exhibit: Classes 23-27 and exhibitor  with the highest number of points in the Senior Sections sponsored by Geoff & Dianah Ray. Prize donated by Geoff & Dianah Ray will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Junior Section. Article - not worn; garment - worn; item – either

 

QUILTING

Quilts will be hung, where space is available - please ensure a minimum of a 3" rod pocket is attached to the quilt for hanging purposes.

Class 1           Bed Quilt - Professionally Quilted

Class 2           Bed Quilt - Hand Quilted

Class 3           Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

Class 4           Cot or Lap Quilt

Class 5           Wall Hanging Quilt – Hand Quilted

Class 6           Wall Hanging Quilt – Machine Quilted

Class 7           Table Runner – Hand Quilted

Class 8           Table Runner – Machine Quilted

Class 9           Miniature Quilt (maximum size 40cm square)

Class 10         Stained Glass Work (on fabric)

CHAMPION QUILTING EXHIBIT

Classes 1 to 10 sponsored by Kevin & Norma Byers.  Affiliated with QCAS Quilts across Qld.

 

NEEDLEWORK

Class 11         Dress Hanger

Class 12         Cushion cover (hand embroidered)

Class 12a       Cushion cover (machine embroided)

Class 13          Cushion cover (patchwork)

Class 14         Embroidery - any other article - hand embroidered

Class 15         Embroidery - any other article - machine embroidered

Class 16         Hardanger - any medium

Class 17         Machine or overlocked garment in stretch fabric

Class 18         Any other article - machine made

Class 19         Applique featuring any design – machine made

Class 20          Applique featuring any design – hand made

Class 21         Patchwork Bag (overlocked or machine made)

Class 22         Any article featuring stitchery

CHAMPION NEEDLEWORK EXHIBIT

 Classes 11 to 22  - sponsored by Kevin & Norma Byers

 

HANDWORKED ARTICLES

Class 23         Tapestry

Class 24         Tapestry - long stitch

Class 25         Article design - cross stitch - front view

Class 26         Candle Wicking - any article

Class 27         Diamond Dot

Class 27a       Any other handcrafted article

CHAMPION HANDCRAFT EXHIBIT

Classes 23 to 27a - sponsored by Geoff and Dianah Ray

 

KNITTING, SPINNING AND WEAVING

Class 28         Dress hanger - knitted

Class 29         Infants bonnet and booties - hand knitted

Class 30         Adults jumper or cardigan

Class 31         Childs jumper or cardigan

Class 32         Any article - any medium

Class 33         Rug - any medium

Class 34         Knitted scarf or beanie

CHAMPION KNITTING, SPINNING AND WEAVING EXHIBIT

Classes 28-34 – sponsored by Kevin & Norma Byers

 

CROCHET

Class 35         Dress hanger - crochet

Class 36         Infants outfit - 3 piece

Class 37         Infants bonnet and bootees

Class 38         Rug - any size - any medium

Class 39         Tea cosy

Class 40         Duchess set - 3 piece

Class 41         Doyley - not more than 30cm / 11 3/4” in coarse cotton (40 and under)

Class 42         Table centre over 30cm / 11 3/4” in coarse cotton (40 and under)

Class 43         Table Cloth – any size

Class 44         Cushion cover in crochet (cover only)

Class 45         Afternoon tea cloth or Supper cloth with crochet edge

Class 46         Handkerchief - edge only - crochet or tatting

Class 47         Handkerchief - edge and corner - crochet or tatting

Class 48         Any article - any medium

CHAMPION CROCHET EXHIBIT

 Classes 35 to 48 sponsored by Kevin & Norma Byers

 

CWA HOUSE, MCDONALD NURSING HOME & SISTERS OF CHARITY DAY CARE GROUP

Class 49        Piece of Fancywork embroidered

Class 50        Knitted article

Class 51        Crocheted article

Class 52        Handicraft article

Class 53        Lego

Class 54        Recycled article

Class 55        Button Photoframe

Class 56        Art

Class 57        Colouring In

Class 58        Scapbooking

Class 59        Hand made Card

Class 60        Jewellery

Class 61        Christmas Decoration Cushion  

Entries in classes 49 - 61 (CWA House, McDonald Nursing Home & Sisters of Charity Day Care Group) will be exempt from entry fees, and no prize money will be allocated to these classes. Prize cards will be awarded.        

JUNIOR SECTION - PRIMARY PUPILS

 

A prize donated by Geoff & Dianah Ray will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points.    Articles may be laundered.

ENTRY FEE: 50c PRIZE MONEY: FIRST $2;   SECOND $1

Class 62         Year 3 - Handmade article

Class 63         Year 4 - Handmade article

Class 64         Year 5 - Handmade article

Class 65         Year 6 - Handmade article

Class 66         Hand knitted article

Class 67         Soft toy

Class 68         Any other handcrafted or hard craft article

Class 69         Any funky sewn fabric item

CHAMPION EXHIBIT from Classes 62 to 69

 

SENIOR SECTION - SECONDARY STUDENTS

 

A Prize donated by Geoff & Dianah Ray will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points.

ENTRY FEE: 50c PRIZE MONEY: FIRST $2; SECOND $1

Class 70         Garment machine made

Class 71          Funky cushion

Class 72         Bag with inside pocket

Class 73         Soft toy

Class 74         Any item featuring stitchery

Class 75         Any patchwork item

Class 76         Any article - handcrafted

Class 77         Any sewn cloth doll

Class 78         Sewn article for students under 15 years

CHAMPION EXHIBIT from Classes 70 to 78