Our Address
PO Box 91, Oakey 4401

TEL: Secretary - 0456 021 478  

E-MAIL: oakeyshowsociety@gmail.com

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon

Goats / Angora Goats

Updated for 2020 show

Chief Steward: Alma Haaijer  P: 4691 1319

Entries close Friday 6th March 2020, with Oakey Show Secretary, PO Box 91, Oakey 4401.

  • All goats must be penned by 9 am for judging at 9.30am on Saturday 14th March 2020

  • All exhibits must remain on the showgrounds until 4.00 p.m. Saturday of Show

  • Goats entered in a class for which they are found ineligible may be transferred to any class for which they are eligible

  • An animal, which in the opinion of the Steward is not in a fit state to be exhibited, may be rejected by him/her or be barred from competing in the class for which it is entered

 

ENTRY FEE: $2.00 Non-Members; $1.50 Members.

The Society gratefully acknowledges donations received from the following:

B. & A.R. Haaijer, 'Belrose Park Stud' Oakey, M.A. Ltd. Qld. Division-Border Region, Riverina Stockfeeds, Olsson Livestock and Nutrition.

Exhibitors please note: NO EXHIBITORS PASSES WILL BE ISSUED

.

A Junior Judges Class will be conducted on Friday, 13th March commencing at 3.00pm SHARP.

PRIZES for classes 1-17: First Place Ribbon and Riverina Stockfeed voucher, Bag of Riverina

Stockfeed (second and third place in school classes receive prize money donated by M.A. LTD

Queensland Division-Border Region). (Second and third place in open class receive ribbon).

 

Class 1 Doe, under 12 months old

Class 2 School Doe, under 12 months old

Class 3 Doe, 1 year and under 2 years

Class 4 School Doe, 1 year and under 2 years

Class 5 Doe, 2 years old and under 3 years

Class 6 School class Doe, 2 years and under 3 years

Class 7 Doe, 3 years old and over

Class 8 School Doe 3 years old and over

CHAMPION ANGORA DOE- Open class ribbon.

 CHAMPION SCHOOL DOE- Ribbon and $25 donated by M.A. LTD Queensland Division-Border Region.

 RESERVE CHAMPION ANGORA DOE- Ribbon.

RESERVE CHAMPION SCHOOL DOE- Ribbon & Trophy donated by B. & A.R. Haaijer.

 

Class 9 Buck, under 12 months old

Class 10 School Buck, under 12 months old

Class 11 Buck, 1 year old and under 2 years

Class 12 School Buck, 1 year old and under 2 years

Class 13 Buck, 2 years old and over

Class 14 School Buck, 2 years and over

CHAMPION ANGORA BUCK - Ribbon.

CHAMPION SCHOOL BUCK-Ribbon and $25 donated by M.A. LTD Queensland Division-Border Region.

RESERVE CHAMPION ANGORA BUCK – Ribbon.

RESERVE SCHOOL CHAMPION ANGORA BUCK-Ribbon and Trophy donated by B. & A.R. Haaijer.

 

Class 15 Sire’s Progeny Group

Three angoras, minimum of one buck, all progeny of one sire registered in the exhibitors name at the   time of service. Sire to be named on entry form. Entries must be entered in individual classes.

First place Ribbon & voucher from Riverina Stockfeed, Second & Third Place Ribbon

 

Class 16 Breeders Group

Group to comprise three animals, the progeny of two or more sires, both sexes to be represented and all must be bred by the exhibitor and entered in the stud classes. Names of Sires to be specified at the time of entry.

First Place Ribbon and voucher from Riverina Stockfeed, Second and Third Place Ribbon.

 

Class 17 Dam & Progeny any age

First Place Ribbon & voucher from Riverina Stockfeed, Second & Third Place Ribbon.

SUPREME CHAMPION ANGORA - Ribbon and Trophy donated by M.A. LTD. Queensland Division-Border Region

 

SUPREME CHAMPION SCHOOL ANGORA- Ribbon

 

MOST SUCCESSFUL ANGORA EXHIBITOR OPEN CLASSES- Ribbon and voucher from Riverina Stockfeeds.

 

MOST SUCCESSFUL ANGORA EXHIBITOR SCHOOL CLASS-Ribbon and voucher from Riverina Stockfeeds.

Sections

Forms / Information