Our Address
PO Box 91, Oakey 4401

TEL: Secretary - 0456 021 478  

E-MAIL: oakeyshowsociety@gmail.com

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon

Updated for 2020 Show

Chief Steward: Wayne Schick  Phone:  (07)46911632

Stewards: John Vaschina, Shirley Cronk, Narelle Schick

Floral Art entries close  Monday 9 March 2020. Flowers and potted plant entries close Friday 13 March 2020 at 10:00am. All exhibits are to be delivered to the Floriculture Pavilion between 8am and 10am on Friday 13 March 2020.

Any exhibit not in the Floriculture Pavilion by 10am or benched by 10.15am will not be accepted.

Judging will commence at 11am.

ENTRY FEES: 50c per entry with a $15.00 ceiling.

PRIZE MONEY: First $2; Second $1 (unless otherwise stated).

EXHIBITOR GAINING MOST POINTS IN FLORICULTURE WILL RECEIVE A VOUCHER KINDLY DONATED BY BROOKVALE NURSERY Oakey.   

PART A – 

ROSES

Class 1           Rose, red, one bloom H.T

Class 2           Rose, white, one bloom H.T

Class 3           Rose, yellow, one bloom H.T

Class 4           Rose, pink, one bloom H.T

Class 5           Rose, bi-colour or blushed, one bloom H.T

Class 6           Rose, blue/mauve, one bloom H.T

Class 7           Rose, striped, one bloom H.T

Class 8           Rose, any other colour, one bloom H.T

Class 9           Three roses, H.T. distinct

Class 10         Three roses, one variety, three stages of opening

Class 11         Rose one bloom Delbard

Class 12         One stem David Austin Rose-(one bloom)

Class 13         One cut David Austin Rose (multi head)

Class 14         One cut floribunda

Class 15         One cut polyantha

Class 16         One stem, miniature rose-(one bloom)

Class 17         One cut miniature rose (multi head)

Class 18         Three stems miniature roses-(individual blooms and/or multi head) A.C.

Class 19         One stem, rose, A.O.V. (one bloom)

Class 20         One cut rose, A.O.V. (multi head)

Class 21          One full bloom A.V

Class 22         Collection of mixed roses, in one container - Minimum 3 distinct colours and 6 blooms

CHAMPION ROSE EXHIBIT- Vince Voll Memorial Trophy donated by Lyn Gotz and Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSE EXHIBIT - Sash

 

DAHLIAS

Class 23         Dahlia, cactus, one bloom

Class 24         Dahlia, cactus, 3 blooms

Class 25         Dahlia, decorative, one bloom

Class 26         Dahlia, decorative, 3 blooms

Class 27         Dahlia, pom pom, one bloom

Class 28         Dahlia, pom pom, 3 blooms

Class 29         Dahlia, water lily, one bloom

Class 30         Dahlia, ball, one bloom

Class 31         Dahlia, any other variety, one bloom

Class 32         Dahlia, one bloom, AV over 160mm

Class 33         Dahlia, 3 blooms, distinct varieties

Class 34         Collection of Dahlias, in one container - Minimum 3 distinct colours and 6 blooms

CHAMPION DAHLIA EXHIBIT - Voucher donated by Coroneos Nursery and Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION DAHLIA EXHIBIT – Sash

CUT FLOWERS

Class 35         One stem bulbous Rhizome or Tuberous flower(other then Dahlia)

Class 36         Gerbera, single, one bloom

Class 37         Gerberas, single, three blooms in one container

Class 38         Gerbera, double, one bloom

Class 39         Gerbera, double, three blooms, in one container

Class 40         Gerbera, hybrid, one bloom

Class 41         Gerbera, hybrid, three blooms, in one container

Class 42         One stem Carnation, multi head

Class 43         Carnation, one bloom

Class 44         Geranium, zonal, one stem

Class 45         Geranium, zonal, three stems in one container

Class 46         Geranium, ivy, one stem

Class 47         Geranium, ivy, three stems in one container

Class 48         Geranium, one stem, AOV

Class 49         Zinnia, one bloom

Class 50         Zinnia, three blooms, in one container

Class 51         Marigold, small, three blooms, in one container

Class 52         Marigold, large, one bloom

Class 53         Grevillea, one stem

Class 54         Bougainvillea, one stem

Class 55         Shrub flower, one stem, AOV

Class 56         One stem flower, any other variety

Class 57         One stem of foliage, one colour

Class 58         One stem of foliage, two or more colours

CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes 35-58) Prize donated by Earthlife and Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION EXHIBIT – Sash

COLLECTION CLASSES

Collections to consist of minimum of six blooms, unless otherwise stated

Class 59         Collection of Geraniums with foliage in one container

Class 60         Collection of Zinnias in one container

Class 61         Collection of Marigolds, in one container

Class 62         Collection of Shrub flowers in one container, (exotic and native mixed)

Class 63         Collection of Petunias, in one container

Class 64         Collection of Cosmos, in one container

Class 65         Collection of Vine flowers, in one container

Class 66         Collection of garden grown Australian natives, in one container

Class 67         Collection of mixed flowers - at least three different colours, in one container

Class 68         Collection of three varieties, in shades of one colour, in one container

Class 69         Collection of five stems of flowers - one red, one white, one yellow, one pink, one blue, in one container

Class 70         Collection of flowers, A.O.V., in one container

Class 71         Collection of mixed foliage, in one container

Class 72         Collection of scented foliage, in one container

CHAMPION COLLECTION – Voucher donated by Coroneos Nursery and Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION COLLECTION – Sash

GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN Part A –  voucher donated by True Blue Nursery and Sash

 

PART B - POT PLANTS 

Containers no larger than 300mm (unless otherwise stated). All containers are to be plastic (unless otherwise stated). Ceramic/ concrete containers WILL NOT be allowed unless specifically mentioned.

Class 73         Begonia, A.V

Class 74         Coleus

Class 75         African violet, in flower

Class 76         Maiden Hair fern

Class 77         Nephrolepis fern

Class 78         Fern, A.O.V

Class 79         Succulent, pot to 10cm (may be in ceramic/concrete pot)

Class 80         Succulent, pot 10.5cm to 20cm

Class 81         Cactus, pot to 10cm (may be in ceramic/concrete pot)

Class 82         Cactus, pot 10.5cm to 20cm

Class 83         Bromeliad, A.V

Class 84         Climbing Plant A.V

Class 85         Orchid, in flower, A.V

Class 86         Plant, A.V. in Flower (not Begonia or African Violet)

Class 87         Plant, A.O.V

CHAMPION POTTED  PLANT - Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION POTTED PLANT – Sash

 

HANGING PLANTS  

All plants must be appropriate for hanging containers. Containers must be plastic or coir.

Class 88         Maiden Hair fern    

Class 89         Nephrolepis fern

Class 90         Fern, A.O.V

Class 91         Begonia, A.V

Class 92         Cactus or Succulent

Class 93         Plant, A.O.V

CHAMPION HANGING PLANT – Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION HANGING PLANT - Sash

GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN PART B – Prize donated by Earthlife and Sash

 

PART C - FLORAL ART

Trophy for exhibitor gaining highest number points- sponsored by Nags, Rags and Roses.

CONDITIONS:

  • A vase is a container that is taller than it is wide. 

  • A bowl is wider than it is high.

  • Greenery or foliage is allowed unless otherwise specified.

  • Ornaments or bases etc. allowed unless otherwise specified.

  • Work must not be copied from books, photos, etc. and must be done by entrant.

  • Flowers may be purchased for decorative work only.

ENTRY FEE: 50c PRIZE: First $5 Second $3.00 Third $1.00

Floral Art entries close Monday 9 March 2020

 

NOVICE

Open to all who have not won two Champions at any Show.

Class 94        Succulents and Wood

Class 95        Arrangement in a Basket

Class 96        Christmas Arrangement

Class 97        Miniature Arrangement - Fresh or Dried

CHAMPION NOVICE ARRANGEMENT - Trophy sponsored by Alex and Sylvia Byers and Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE ARRANGEMENT – Sash

OPEN

Class 98       Dust and Pearls

Class 99       Easter Arrangement

Class 100     Dining Table Arrangement

Class 101     Delicate and Dainty

CHAMPION OPEN ARRANGEMENT - The Janelle Pentecost Memorial Trophy kindly donated by The Devine Family and Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION OPEN ARRANGEMENT - Sash

 

PART D - JUNIOR FLORICULTURE

ENTRY FEE: 50c PRIZE: FIRST $2; SECOND $1.00

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in Part D – Trophy donated by Wayne & Narelle Schick & Sash

 

6 YEARS AND UNDER

Class 102      Picture made from Seeds, Berries, Grains etc.

Class 103      Animal, Reptile, Bird or Insect using vegetables, fruit, seeds, etc.

Class 104      Three (3) Stems of flowers

Class 105      Pot Plant (Pot no larger than 15cm)

PRIMARY SCHOOL - 7 YEARS TO 12 YEARS

Class 106       Animal, Reptile, Bird or Insect using vegetables, fruit, seeds, etc.

Class 107       Arrangement in Novelty Container

Class 108       Three (3) Stems of Flowers

Class 109       One Pot Plant (Pot no larger than 15cm)

SECONDARY SCHOOL 

Class 110       Bowl of Mixed Garden Flowers

Class 111        Dining Table Arrangement

Class 112       Cacti and/or Succulent Garden (no larger than 40cm) - accessories allowed

Class 113       One Pot Plant (Pot no larger than 15cm)

 

CHAMPION EXHIBIT JUNIOR FLORICULTURE - Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION EXHIBIT JUNIOR FLORICULTURE - Sash

Floriculture

Forms / Information