Chief Steward: Kathie Lange   Phone: (07) 4691 3907

Entries close Monday 8 March 2021 with Secretary PO Box 91 Oakey 4401.

 

A special trophy donated by H.S. Kowitz will be awarded to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of prize points in this section.

All exhibits in the section to be delivered to Stewards, at the Pavilion before 9am Friday 12 March 2021. All exhibits may be collected after 5.00pm on Saturday 13 March 2021.

A sheaf to be at least 10cm (4 in) in diameter and, for judging purposes, quality and neatness will be taken into consideration.

All exhibits in this section must have been produced by and be the property of exhibitor.

All exhibits of GRAIN to be in buckets or a suitable container.  No pickled grain to be shown.

ENTRY FEE: $1.00

PRIZES: First $5.00, Second $2.00 (except where otherwise stated)

Prize money sponsored by Agforce.

CLASS 1 WHEAT trophy donated by The Bacon Family

NB 7kg is approximately 15lbs.  Varieties should be stated on entry form.

 

SEEDS

Class 1           7kg Wheat (any variety)

Class 2           7kg Malting Barley

Class 3           7kg Feed Barley

Class 4           7kg Sorghum Hybrid - any variety

Class 5           7kg Maize, gritting

Class 6           7kg Maize, milling

Class 7           7kg Triticale - any variety

Class 8           7kg Oats - any variety

Class 9           7kg Pigeon Peas

Class 10         7kg Chick Peas - brown

Class 11         7kg Chick Peas - white

Class 12         7kg Cow Pea - any variety

Class 13         7kg Mung Beans - any variety

Class 14         7kg Soybeans

Class 15         7kg Panorama Millet

Class 16         7kg White French Millet

Class 17         7kg Jap Millett

Class 18         7kg Sudan Grass Seed

Class 19         7kg Panicum Seed

Class 20         7kg Red Panicum Seed

Class 21         7kg Canary Seed

Class 22         7kg Sunflower - oilseed

Class 23         7kg Sunflower - bird seed

Class 24         7kg Any Other Grain

Class 25         Three stalks sunflowers - ripe

Class 26         Three stalks sunflowers - green

Class 27         Six Stalks maize, in cob, large variety-ripe

Class 28         Collection of maize in cob, large variety-green

CHAMPION BARLEY EXHIBIT - Trophy donated by Kathie Lange

CHAMPION PULSES - Sponsored by Deacon Seeds

CHAMPION MILLET EXHIBIT - Sponsored by Deacon Seeds

CHAMPION BUCKET OF GRAIN - Sponsored by Bradford Bros, Oakey.

 

HAY & CHAFF

Class 29         A bale of Lucerne hay

Class 30         A bale of Cereal hay

CHAMPION HAY EXHIBIT - Sash

RESERVE CHAMPION HAY EXHIBIT - Sash

 

SHEAVES

Class 31         Sheaf of Wheat, ripe

Class 32         Sheaf of Barley, ripe

Class 33         Sheaf of Oats, ripe

Class 34         Sheaf of Canary, ripe

Class 35         Sheaf of Millet, any variety

Class 36         Sheaf of Panorama

Class 37         Sheaf of Hybrid Sorghum- ripe

Class 38         Sheaf of Hybrid Sorghum- green

Class 39         Bunch of Forage Sorghum - green

Class 40        Bunch of Lab Lab -green

Class 41         Bunch of any other legume

Class 42        Bunch of Lucerne (fresh)

Class 43        Bunch of Pasture Grass fresh

   

CHAMPION SHEAF/BUNCH OF SHOW from classes 31 - 43 - Trophy Sponsored by Agforce

Supreme Farm Produce Exhibit of Show - Trophy sponsored by Agforce

 

2020 RASQ FIELD CROP COMPETITIONS

Chief Steward: Graham Cooke Phone: (07) 4692 2131 or Mobile 0429 328 681. Please contact Graham to lodge entries.

 Entry Fee: $10 Dryland Crop Classes.

 Oakey A., P. & R. Society Inc. wishes to thank all who have entered their crops in this competition. 14 entries were received.

2020 Dryland Field Wheat competition

1st Peter Anderson with Reliant

2nd Grundy Farming with Gauntlet

2020 Dryland Durum Wheat Competition

1st Girraween Farming with Aurora

2020 Dryland Field Barley Competition

1st Rosenberger Family with Compass

2nd Girraween Farming with Leabrook    tie

2nd Grundy Farming with Planet     tie

2020 Chickpea Competition

1st Grundy Farming with Hat Trick

Farm Produce & Field Crops 2021

Subject to COVID REGULATIONS

Forms / Information

Our Address
PO Box 91, Oakey 4401

TEL: Contact- 0456 021 478  

E-MAIL: oakeyshowsociety@gmail.com

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon