Our Address
PO Box 91, Oakey 4401

TEL: Secretary - 0456 021 478  

E-MAIL: oakeyshowsociety@gmail.com

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon

Horses

THOROUGHBRED LED
101    Best Presented Thoroughbred 
102       Stallion/Colt
103        Mare/Filly
104        Gelding
Champion Led Thoroughbred – Sponsored by Bernborough Hardware & Produce 
Reserve Champion Led Thoroughbred

 

ANSA LED
105    Best Presented ANSA
106       Stallion/Colt
107        Mare/Filly
108        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led ANSA – Sponsored by Oakey Electrical

 

WARMBLOODS LED
109    Best Presented Warmblood
110       Stallion/Colt
111        Mare/Filly
112        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Warmblood 

 

SHOW HUNTER LED
113    Best Presented Show Hunter
114       Led Show Hunter Pony
115        Led Show Hunter Galloway
116        Led Show Hunter Horse
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Show Hunter 

 

ARABIAN/PART BREED ARABIAN LED
117    Best Presented Arabian/Part Breed Arabian
118       Stallion/Colt
119        Mare/Filly
120        Gelding
Champion Led Arabian/Part Breed Arabian – Sponsored by Bernborough Hardware & Produce 
Reserve Champion Led Arabian/Part Breed Arabian

 

ANY OTHER BREED LED – NOT IN SCHEDULE  
121    Best Presented Any Other Breed
122       Stallion/Colt
123        Mare/Filly
124        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Any Other Breed 

JUDGING OF SUPREME LED HORSE OF THE SHOW. Will be judged on completion of all led classes in Rings 1,2,3 and 4

 

 

RIDDEN BREEDS
125    Thoroughbred under saddle
126    ANSA under saddle
127    Warmblood under saddle
128    Arabian, Part Bred Arabian under saddle
129    Any Other Breed (not in schedule) under saddle

 

SHOW HACKS
130    Maiden Hack 
131        Novice Hack over 15H NE 15.2H
132    Novice Hack over 15.2H NE 16H
133         Novice Hack over 16H
134         Open Hack 15H NE15.2H
135    Open Hack 15.2H NE16H
136         Open Hack 16H and over
137    Open Ladies Hack
138    Open Gentlemen’s Hack
139     Child’s Hack to be ridden by a child under 17 years
Champion and Reserve Champion Open Hack of Show – Sponsored by Oakey Discount Pharmacy

 

HUNTER HACKS
140    Maiden Hunter Hack 
141        Novice Hunter Hack over 15H NE 15.2H
142    Novice Hunter Hack over 15.2H
143    Novice Hunter Hack over 16H         
144         Open Hunter Hack 15H NE 15.2H
145    Open Hunter Hack 15.2H NE16H
146    Open Hunter Hack 16H and over     
147    Open Ladies Hack
148    Open Gentleman’s Hack
149    Child’s Hack to be ridden by a child under 17 years    
Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter Hack of Show – Sponsored by Oakey Discount Pharmacy

150         Local Hack – must reside within 30km of Oakey
151         Pleasure Hack – to be ridden in a snaffle bridle
152         Consolation Hack – open to Hacks that have not won a 1st prize today (free entry)

 

ADULT RIDER CLASSES
153    Open Lady Rider over 17 years
154    Open Gent Rider over 17 years
Champion & Reserve Champion Adult Rider

COLOURAMA (APPALOOSA, PALOUSE) LED

201    Best Presented Colourama
202       Stallion/Colt
203        Mare/Filly
204        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Colourama 


STOCK HORSES LED
205    Best Presented Stock Horse
206       Stallion/Colt
207        Mare/Filly
208        Gelding
Champion Led Stock Horse – The Ted Biltoft Memorial Trophy donated by the Biltoft and Byers Families and Sash.
Reserve Champion Led Stock Horse

 

QUARTER HORSES LED
209    Best Presented Quarter Horse
210       Stallion/Colt
211        Mare/Filly
212        Gelding
Champion Led Quarter Horse – Sponsored by Bernborough Hardware & Produce 
Reserve Champion Led Quarter Horse

 

PINTO LED
213    Best Presented Pinto
214       Stallion/Colt
215        Mare/Filly
216        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Pinto 

 

PAINT LED
217    Best Presented Paint Led
218    Stallion/Colt
219    Mare/Filly
220    Gelding    
Champion & Reserve Champion Paint Led

 

PAINT BRED LED
221    Best Presented Paint Led
222    Stallion/Colt
223    Mare/Filly
224    Gelding
Champion & Reserve Champion Paint Bred Led

JUDGING OF SUPREME LED HORSE OF THE SHOW - Will be judged on completion of all led classes in Rings 1,2,3 and 4

 

RIDDEN CLASSES

225         Quarter Horse under saddle
226    Paint, Paint Bred under saddle
227    Pinto, Appaloosa, Palouse under saddle
228    Australian Stock Horse Hack
229      Australian Stock Horse Working – 3 years & Under
230    Australian Stock Horse Working – Over 3 years    
231    Australian Stock Horse Lady Rider
232    Australian Stock Horse Junior Rider    (Under 17 years)
233    Working Stock Horse under saddle. Open to all horses. A whip is required. Ability to be demonstrated.
234    Stockmans Turnout. Open to all horses. Judged on authentic Australian droving style.
235    Local Working Stock Horse under saddle. Open to all horses. 
(Rider and horse must reside within 30km of Oakey).


GALLOWAY SHOW HACKS
236    Maiden Galloway Hack
237        Novice Galloway Hack 
238        Galloway Hack over 14H & NE 14.2H
239        Galloway Hack over 14.2H & NE 15H
240         Adult Galloway Hack 
241         Childs Galloway Hack – to be ridden by a child under 17 years
Champion & Reserve Champion Galloway Hack – Rug and trophy donated by Horseland Toowoomba

 

GALLOWAY HUNTER HACKS
242    Maiden Galloway Hunter Hack
243        Novice Galloway Hunter Hack 
244         Hunter Galloway 14H & NE14.2H
245         Hunter Galloway over 14.2H & NE 15H
246    Adult Hunter Hack
247         Childs Hunter Hack to be ridden by a child under 17 years

248    Local Galloway Hack – must reside within 30 km of Oakey
249      Pleasure Galloway Hack – to be ridden in a snaffle bridle
250      Consolation Galloway Hack – open to horses that have not won a 1st prize today (free entry)

 

LED MINIATURE HORSES AND PONIES UNDER 10.2 HANDS
301    Best Presented Miniature
302       Stallion/Colt
303        Mare/Filly
304        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Miniature 

 

LED SHETLAND PONIES
305    Best Presented Shetland
306       Stallion/Colt
307        Mare/Filly
308        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Shetland 

 

LED RIDING PONY
309    Best Presented Riding Pony
310       Stallion/Colt
311        Mare/Filly
312        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Riding Pony  

 

LED SADDLE PONY
313    Best Presented Saddle Pony
314       Stallion/Colt
315        Mare/Filly
316        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Saddle Pony 

ANY OTHER PONY
317    Best Presented Stud Book Pony
318       Stallion/Colt
319        Mare/Filly
320        Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Any Other Pony 

 

PONY HACKS
321       Maiden Pony Hack NE 14H
322         Newcomer Pony Hack NE 14H 
323         Novice Pony Hack 12.2H and under
324         Novice Pony Hack over 12.2 H and NE 13H
325         Novice Pony Hack over 13H and NE 14H
326    Open Pony Hack under 12H
327    Open Pony Hack over 12H and NE 13H
328    Open Pony Hack over 13H and NE 14H

 

HUNTER PONY 
329    Maiden Hunter Pony Hack NE 14H
330    Newcomer Hunter Pony Hack NE 14H
331    Novice Hunter Pony 12.2H and under
332         Novice Hunter Pony 12.2 H and NE 13H
333         Novice Hunter Pony 13H and NE 14H
334    Open Hunter Pony under 12H
335    Open Hunter Pony 12.2H NE 13H
336    Open Hunter Pony 13H NE 14H
Champion & Reserve Champion Hunter Pony 

337       Local Pony Hack – must reside within 30km of Oakey
338         Pair of Pony Hacks
339         Pleasure Pony Hacks – to be ridden in a snaffle bridle (without spurs & whips)
340        Consolation Pony Hack – open to Ponies that have not won a 1st, 2nd or 3rd ribbon today (free entry)


JUVENILE RIDER CLASSES

341       Leadline Rider – not eligible for Champion
342         Boy or Girl Rider under 8 years
343      Boy or Girl Rider 8 years & under 10 years
344         Boy or Girl Rider 10 years & under 12 years
Champion & Reserve Champion Junior Rider of Show 
345        Boy or Girl Rider 12 years & under 15 years
346         Boy or Girl Rider 15 years & under 17 years
Champion & Reserve Champion Senior Rider of Show  

 

PALOMINO LED
401    Best Presented Palomino
402       Led Stallion/Colt
403        Led Mare/Filly
404        Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Palomino 

 

BUCKSKIN AND DUN LED
405    Best Presented Buckskin or Dun
406       Led Stallion/Colt
407        Led Mare/Filly
408        Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Buckskin or Dun  


ANY OTHER SOLID DILUTE LED
409    Best Presented any other Solid Dilute
410       Led Stallion/Colt
411        Led Mare/Filly
412        Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Any Other Dilute  

 

DA NON SOLID DILUTE LED
(BROKEN COLOURED MUST BE REG WITH DA) 

413    Best Presented DANSD
414       Led Stallion/Colt
415        Led Mare/Filly
416        Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led DANSD

 

SUPREME DILUTE (Champions from above are eligible for Supreme)

ANCILLARY LED
417    Best Presented Ancillary
418    Led Ancillary Stallion/Colt
419    Led Ancillary Mare/Filly
420    Led Ancillary Gelding
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Ancillary    

Junior Handler (horse must be reg with one of the above sections)

 

HEAVY HORSES LED
421    Best Presented Heavy Horse
422       Led Stallion/Colt
423        Led Mare/Filly
424       Led Gelding

JUDGING OF SUPREME LED HORSE OF THE SHOW - Will be judged on completion of all led classes in Rings 1,2,3 and 4

 

DILUTE UNDER SADDLE
425         Ridden Palomino
426         Ridden Buckskin or Dun
427         Ridden Other Dilute
428         Ridden Ancillary

 

HEAVY HORSES
OWN EQUIPMENT REQUIRED FOR THESE FOLLOWING CLASSES

429         Ridden Heavy Horse
430         Best Presented Decorated Horse in Harness
431         Heavy Horse Harnessed to a Slide (Horse & Workout)
432         Single Turnout – wheeled vehicle 
433         Multiple Turnout 
434         Farm Implement Turnout – Single or Multiple, to include an implement on top.
435         Single Log Snigging 
436         Pairs Log Snigging
437         Single Slide Obstacle 
438         Pairs Slide Obstacle 

 

HARNESS CLASSES
439         Turnout Class
440         Horse in Harness
441         Pony in Harness
442         Multiple Harness Class
443         Lady Whip
444         Gentlemen Whip
445         Single Harness Driving Obstacle Course
446         Multiple Harness Driving Obstacle Course 

 

SHOW JUMPING
ALL RIDERS TO WEAR HELMETS 

Chief Steward: George Byers   Phone: 07 4691 1656 (AH)
All nominations to be paid at the Centre Horse Ring. No refunds.

Commences 8am on Saturday of the Show. Nominate on the day. Judge under EFA rules.
In all jumping events helmets must be to Australian standards, boots must be worn.

Class    501    30cm AM3 – Open to competitors 12 years & under. Entry fee $2.00
1st $20.00 2nd $10.00 3rd $5.00
Class    502     60cm AM5 – Open to competitors under 17 years. Entry fee $2.00
1st $20.00 2nd $10.00 3rd $5.00
Class    503     90cm AM5 Entry fee $4.00
1st $40.00 2nd $30.00 3rd $15.00
Class    504     105cm AM5 Entry fee $6.00
1st $60.00 2nd $40.00 3rd $20.00
Class    505     115cm AM5 Entry fee $7.00
1st $70.00 2nd $65.00 3rd $45.00 4th $25.00 5th $10.00
Class    506     130cm AM5 Entry fee $10.00
1st $100.00 2nd $75.00 3rd $60 4th $30.00 5th $15.00
Class    507     Top Score Entry Fee $7.00
1st $70.00 2nd $55.00 3rd $40.00 4th $25.00 5th $10.00
 

Bio-security Form (Horses)

Entry Forms

Current entry forms